Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

23 Capital understands the importance of your privacy (23 Capital is 23). Our policies deal with any personal information that you may provide to us or that we may be aware of because you use our Site. 23’s Privacy Policies reflect how we would like others to deal with our personal information and the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and/or the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and any replacement of successor legislation (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).

Collecting information

If you subscribe to receive online information from us you will be providing 23 with certain user information. That normally includes your name, address, email address, other contact details and information you may wish to provide. By using our Site we can also find out your internet address and time and date of use from our ISP.

Use of information

23 Capital will not disclose your details to any other person. We may use information about you to help us provide better and more relevant services to you and to contact you about new services we have. 23 may also use your information to statistically examine the use of our Site. 23 does not sell or disclose your information to any person, if we ever wanted to use your information in any other way we would seek your permission first and you may refuse to give it. 23 will however disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information that we receive. This includes physically restricting access to our offices and servers, and using firewalls and secure databases on our computers. However, you should be aware that the internet is not always a secure environment and that any information you send over the internet is sent at your risk.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences .

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieDescriptionDomain
23CapitalThis cookie tells us we have shown you a cookie information bar which links to this page and has an expiration of 30 days.23-cap.com
23CapitalPopupThis cookie tells us we have shown you a newsletter sign-up pop-up and has an expiration of 7 days.23-cap.com
_gaUsed by Google Analytics to distinguish users and has an expiration of 2 years.23-cap.com
_gidUsed by Google Analytics to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours.23-cap.com
_gat_gtag_UA_111772715_1Used by Google Tag Manager to determine which account to use and has an expiration of 24-hours.23-cap.com

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

3rd party links & information

The Site may be linked to sites or resources of 3rd parties and some of the Material may be provided by third parties, who may or may not be related to 23 Capital (3rd Party Sites & Material).

Any 3rd Party Sites & Material is provided for information or convenience only. By providing the 3rd Party Sites & Material 23 Capital does not (unless stated) give any authorisation, approval or endorsement of those 3rd parties or the information, products or services of them, and may or may not represent that any 3rd Party authorises, approves or endorses 23 Capital or the information, products or services of them. 23 Capital is not in any way responsible for, and does not give any representation, guarantee or warranty (express or implied) as to the quality or accuracy of any 3rd Party Sites & Material.

Accessing and updating your information

You may access the personal information we have collected about you through this Site. To do so, or have your details removed from our database please contact matt.johnson@23-cap.com or call us on +44 020 3714 9151. If you think that information 23 has about you is not correct or is out of date, please let us know and we will review it and make any required corrections.

Questions

If you have any questions about how we deal with your personal information please contact us. Also, if you have any complaints about your information privacy, please contact us by mail to the Privacy Officer, matt.johnson@23-cap.com